Medical Transcriptionists pay range in Fort Collins
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,860 or more. The middle half of medical transcriptionists in Fort Collins earn between $30,800 and $51,170.
- $31K10th
- $31K25th
- $43KMedian
- $51K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,660 | $3,555 | $20.51 |
| Median | $43,360 | $3,613 | $20.85 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,800 | $2,567 | $14.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,170 | $4,264 | $24.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Transcriptionists pay in Fort Collins vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Medical transcriptionists in Fort Collins earn 7% less than the Colorado average ($45,670) and about the same as the U.S. average ($41,710). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $40,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Collins | $42,660 | $43,360 | $30,800 | $59,860 | n/a |
| Colorado | $45,670 | $43,080 | $32,010 | $62,290 | 610 |
| United States | $41,710 | $40,410 | $28,250 | $55,950 | 41,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Transcriptionists salary after taxes in Fort Collins
On the average salary of $42,660, a single filer in Fort Collins takes home about $35,289 a year, or $2,941 a month and $1,357 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Fort Collins a good place for medical transcriptionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fort Collins area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.1), so the average $42,660 buys what about $42,184 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Fort Collins ($55,310). A typical home costs $556,500, or 13.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Transcriptionists salary in other Colorado cities
Fort Collins ranks 3rd of 4 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($44,890).
- Denver$44,890
- Boulder$43,740
- Fort Collins$42,660
- Colorado Springs$42,590
Highest-paying cities for medical transcriptionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,530).
- San Jose, CA$61,530
- San Francisco, CA$55,750
- Portland, ME$54,920
- Minneapolis, MN$54,160
- Chico, CA$54,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Transcriptionists salary in Fort Collins: questions
How much do medical transcriptionists make an hour in Fort Collins?
$20.51 an hour on average, and $20.85 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical transcriptionists salary in Fort Collins?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical transcriptionists take-home pay in Fort Collins?
About $35,289 a year ($2,941 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,660. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do medical transcriptionists earn more in Fort Collins than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9094; area Fort Collins-Loveland, CO (22660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 7.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.