Manicurists and Pedicurists pay range in Scranton
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,190 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,790 or more. The middle half of manicurists and pedicurists in Scranton earn between $20,710 and $34,640.
- $20K10th
- $21K25th
- $29KMedian
- $35K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $31,110 | $2,592 | $14.96 |
| Median | $28,700 | $2,392 | $13.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $20,710 | $1,726 | $9.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,640 | $2,887 | $16.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Manicurists and Pedicurists pay in Scranton vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Manicurists and pedicurists in Scranton earn 5% more than the Pennsylvania average ($29,550) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($38,570). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $35,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scranton | $31,110 | $28,700 | $20,190 | $46,790 | 240 |
| Pennsylvania | $29,550 | $27,990 | $20,520 | $43,890 | 9,610 |
| United States | $38,570 | $35,760 | $28,920 | $50,140 | 152,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary after taxes in Scranton
On the average salary of $31,110, a single filer in Scranton takes home about $26,222 a year, or $2,185 a month and $1,009 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Scranton a good place for manicurists and pedicurists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Scranton area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $31,110 buys what about $33,253 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Scranton ($46,330). A typical home costs $227,793, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Scranton ranks 6th of 11 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Allentown pays the most ($33,930).
- Allentown$33,930
- York$32,660
- Harrisburg$32,000
- Lancaster$31,720
- Pittsburgh$31,260
- Scranton$31,110
- State College$31,040
- Altoona$30,980
- Erie$30,860
- Reading$29,860
Highest-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists
Omaha, NE pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,810).
- Omaha, NE$65,810
- Portland, ME$59,490
- Grand Forks, ND$58,120
- Seattle, WA$53,570
- Fairbanks, AK$50,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in Scranton: questions
How much do manicurists and pedicurists make an hour in Scranton?
$14.96 an hour on average, and $13.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level manicurists and pedicurists salary in Scranton?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,190 a year and the 25th percentile is $20,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the manicurists and pedicurists take-home pay in Scranton?
About $26,222 a year ($2,185 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $31,110. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do manicurists and pedicurists earn more in Scranton than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5092; area Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA (42540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.