Manicurists and Pedicurists pay range in Allentown
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $50,370 or more. The middle half of manicurists and pedicurists in Allentown earn between $21,980 and $34,950.
- $21K10th
- $22K25th
- $30KMedian
- $35K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $33,930 | $2,828 | $16.31 |
| Median | $30,050 | $2,504 | $14.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $21,980 | $1,832 | $10.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,950 | $2,912 | $16.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Manicurists and Pedicurists pay in Allentown vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Manicurists and pedicurists in Allentown earn 15% more than the Pennsylvania average ($29,550) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($38,570). At the median the gap is -16% against the U.S. median of $35,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown | $33,930 | $30,050 | $21,170 | $50,370 | 620 |
| Pennsylvania | $29,550 | $27,990 | $20,520 | $43,890 | 9,610 |
| United States | $38,570 | $35,760 | $28,920 | $50,140 | 152,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary after taxes in Allentown
On the average salary of $33,930, a single filer in Allentown takes home about $28,401 a year, or $2,367 a month and $1,092 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in NJ | $28,936 | $2,411 |
| Working in PA | $28,401 | $2,367 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Allentown a good place for manicurists and pedicurists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Allentown area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.0), so the average $33,930 buys what about $33,941 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Allentown ($48,990). A typical home costs $363,989, or 10.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Allentown ranks 1st of 11 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Allentown$33,930
- York$32,660
- Harrisburg$32,000
- Lancaster$31,720
- Pittsburgh$31,260
- Scranton$31,110
- State College$31,040
- Altoona$30,980
- Erie$30,860
- Reading$29,860
Highest-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists
Omaha, NE pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,810).
- Omaha, NE$65,810
- Portland, ME$59,490
- Grand Forks, ND$58,120
- Seattle, WA$53,570
- Fairbanks, AK$50,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in Allentown: questions
How much do manicurists and pedicurists make an hour in Allentown?
$16.31 an hour on average, and $14.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level manicurists and pedicurists salary in Allentown?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $21,980, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the manicurists and pedicurists take-home pay in Allentown?
About $28,401 a year ($2,367 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $33,930. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do manicurists and pedicurists earn more in Allentown than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5092; area Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ (10900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.66, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.