Manicurists and Pedicurists pay range in Pittsburgh
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,440 or more. The middle half of manicurists and pedicurists in Pittsburgh earn between $20,820 and $35,380.
- $20K10th
- $21K25th
- $29KMedian
- $35K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $31,260 | $2,605 | $15.03 |
| Median | $28,790 | $2,399 | $13.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $20,820 | $1,735 | $10.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $35,380 | $2,948 | $17.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Manicurists and Pedicurists pay in Pittsburgh vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Manicurists and pedicurists in Pittsburgh earn 6% more than the Pennsylvania average ($29,550) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($38,570). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $35,760.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | $31,260 | $28,790 | $20,230 | $48,440 | 1,670 |
| Pennsylvania | $29,550 | $27,990 | $20,520 | $43,890 | 9,610 |
| United States | $38,570 | $35,760 | $28,920 | $50,140 | 152,770 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary after taxes in Pittsburgh
On the average salary of $31,260, a single filer in Pittsburgh takes home about $26,338 a year, or $2,195 a month and $1,013 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Pittsburgh a good place for manicurists and pedicurists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Pittsburgh area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $31,260 buys what about $33,020 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Pittsburgh ($49,650). A typical home costs $231,356, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Pittsburgh ranks 5th of 11 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Allentown pays the most ($33,930).
- Allentown$33,930
- York$32,660
- Harrisburg$32,000
- Lancaster$31,720
- Pittsburgh$31,260
- Scranton$31,110
- State College$31,040
- Altoona$30,980
- Erie$30,860
- Reading$29,860
Highest-paying cities for manicurists and pedicurists
Omaha, NE pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,810).
- Omaha, NE$65,810
- Portland, ME$59,490
- Grand Forks, ND$58,120
- Seattle, WA$53,570
- Fairbanks, AK$50,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Manicurists and Pedicurists salary in Pittsburgh: questions
How much do manicurists and pedicurists make an hour in Pittsburgh?
$15.03 an hour on average, and $13.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level manicurists and pedicurists salary in Pittsburgh?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $20,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $20,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the manicurists and pedicurists take-home pay in Pittsburgh?
About $26,338 a year ($2,195 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $31,260. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do manicurists and pedicurists earn more in Pittsburgh than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,570).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-5092; area Pittsburgh, PA (38300). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 6.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.52, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.