Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay range in Elkhart
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,930 or more. The middle half of maintenance workers, machinery in Elkhart earn between $54,710 and $59,800.
- $48K10th
- $55K25th
- $55KMedian
- $60K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,980 | $4,665 | $26.91 |
| Median | $54,710 | $4,559 | $26.30 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $54,710 | $4,559 | $26.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,800 | $4,983 | $28.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay in Elkhart vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Maintenance workers, machinery in Elkhart earn about the same as the Indiana average ($54,990) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($64,610). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $60,850.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elkhart | $55,980 | $54,710 | $48,140 | $61,930 | 130 |
| Indiana | $54,990 | $48,760 | $44,230 | $72,550 | 1,780 |
| United States | $64,610 | $60,850 | $42,000 | $88,550 | 60,020 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary after taxes in Elkhart
On the average salary of $55,980, a single filer in Elkhart takes home about $44,411 a year, or $3,701 a month and $1,708 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Is Elkhart a good place for maintenance workers, machinery? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Elkhart area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.3), so the average $55,980 buys what about $61,976 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Elkhart ($48,070). A typical home costs $265,734, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in other Indiana cities
Elkhart ranks 4th of 5 Indiana metro areas for this job; Evansville pays the most ($65,850).
- Evansville$65,850
- Indianapolis$63,480
- Columbus$57,020
- Elkhart$55,980
- Fort Wayne$49,100
Highest-paying cities for maintenance workers, machinery
Louisville, KY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($111,740).
- Louisville, KY$111,740
- Cincinnati, OH$107,910
- Beaumont, TX$90,520
- Kennewick, WA$82,310
- Vallejo, CA$81,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance Workers, Machinery salary in Elkhart: questions
How much do maintenance workers, machinery make an hour in Elkhart?
$26.91 an hour on average, and $26.30 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance workers, machinery salary in Elkhart?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $48,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $54,710, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance workers, machinery take-home pay in Elkhart?
About $44,411 a year ($3,701 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,980. Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
Do maintenance workers, machinery earn more in Elkhart than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($64,610).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9043; area Elkhart-Goshen, IN (21140). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Elkhart's local income tax (2%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.73, this job is 2.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.