Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay range in Bay City
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,410 or more. The middle half of maintenance and repair workers, general in Bay City earn between $36,920 and $51,240.
- $31K10th
- $37K25th
- $45KMedian
- $51K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,400 | $3,867 | $22.31 |
| Median | $45,300 | $3,775 | $21.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,920 | $3,077 | $17.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $51,240 | $4,270 | $24.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in Bay City vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Maintenance and repair workers, general in Bay City earn 8% less than the Michigan average ($50,380) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($53,780). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $49,590.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay City | $46,400 | $45,300 | $30,790 | $61,410 | 300 |
| Michigan | $50,380 | $47,580 | $35,050 | $70,570 | 39,490 |
| United States | $53,780 | $49,590 | $35,350 | $77,180 | 1,529,700 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary after taxes in Bay City
On the average salary of $46,400, a single filer in Bay City takes home about $37,737 a year, or $3,145 a month and $1,451 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Bay City a good place for maintenance and repair workers, general? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Bay City area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.9), so the average $46,400 buys what about $50,478 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Bay City ($45,620). A typical home costs $186,601, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in other Michigan cities
Bay City ranks 15th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Ann Arbor pays the most ($52,510).
- Ann Arbor$52,510
- Grand Rapids$52,100
- Detroit$51,830
- Battle Creek$51,240
- Lansing$50,030
- Jackson$49,740
- Kalamazoo$49,410
- Saginaw$49,120
- Flint$48,800
- Bay City$46,400
All Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,440).
- San Jose, CA$69,440
- San Francisco, CA$69,420
- Kahului, HI$65,750
- Vallejo, CA$65,110
- Napa, CA$64,900
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salary in Bay City: questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers, general make an hour in Bay City?
$22.31 an hour on average, and $21.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Bay City?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the maintenance and repair workers, general take-home pay in Bay City?
About $37,737 a year ($3,145 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,400.
Do maintenance and repair workers, general earn more in Bay City than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($53,780).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9071; area Bay City, MI (13020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.92, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.