SOC 43-9051 · San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro

Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service Salary in San Antonio, TX

The average salary for mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) in San Antonio, Texas is $40,180 a year ($19.32 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $36,870: half of the 350 people in this job in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($41,650).

$40,180average per year

$19.32 / hourMedian $36,870Take-home ≈ $34,465

  • $29K10th
  • $36K25th
  • $37KMedian
  • $46K75th
  • $55K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

350people in this job
-4%vs U.S. average
#3 of 11Texas metros
95cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service pay range in San Antonio

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,300 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,150 or more. The middle half of mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) in San Antonio earn between $35,550 and $46,320.

  • $29K10th
  • $36K25th
  • $37KMedian
  • $46K75th
  • $55K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$40,180$3,348$19.32
Median$36,870$3,072$17.73
Entry level (25th percentile)$35,550$2,962$17.09
Experienced (75th percentile)$46,320$3,860$22.27

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.

Mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) in San Antonio earn 3% more than the Texas average ($38,980) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($41,650). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $39,280.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
San Antonio$40,180$36,870$29,300$55,150350
Texas$38,980$38,470$27,630$49,2903,250
United States$41,650$39,280$30,780$54,82055,230

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service salary after taxes in San Antonio

On the average salary of $40,180, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $34,465 a year, or $2,872 a month and $1,326 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.

Texas paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is San Antonio a good place for mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service)? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $40,180 buys what about $42,422 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 7.0 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $40,180 is worth in another city

Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service salary in other Texas cities

San Antonio ranks 3rd of 11 Texas metro areas for this job; Brownsville pays the most ($42,000).

All Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service salaries in Texas

Highest-paying cities for mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service)

San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,100).

Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service in San Antonio, TX.

Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service salary in San Antonio: questions

How much do mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) make an hour in San Antonio?

$19.32 an hour on average, and $17.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) salary in San Antonio?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,300 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,550, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) take-home pay in San Antonio?

About $34,465 a year ($2,872 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,180. Texas has no state income tax.

Do mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?

The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($41,650).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9051; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.6%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
  • Job concentration: location quotient 0.88, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.