Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service pay range in San Jose
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,230 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,210 or more. The middle half of mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) in San Jose earn between $37,250 and $58,120.
- $37K10th
- $37K25th
- $48KMedian
- $58K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,920 | $4,160 | $24.00 |
| Median | $48,050 | $4,004 | $23.10 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,250 | $3,104 | $17.91 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,120 | $4,843 | $27.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service pay in San Jose vs. California and the U.S.
Mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) in San Jose earn 6% more than the California average ($47,290) and 20% more than the U.S. average ($41,650). At the median the gap is +22% against the U.S. median of $39,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $49,920 | $48,050 | $37,230 | $60,210 | 330 |
| California | $47,290 | $44,410 | $36,110 | $63,150 | 4,710 |
| United States | $41,650 | $39,280 | $30,780 | $54,820 | 55,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service salary after taxes in San Jose
On the average salary of $49,920, a single filer in San Jose takes home about $41,103 a year, or $3,425 a month and $1,581 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Jose a good place for mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Jose area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.4), so the average $49,920 buys what about $45,208 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in San Jose ($84,050). A typical home costs $1,610,466, or 32.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service salary in other California cities
San Jose ranks 2nd of 12 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($52,100).
- San Francisco$52,100
- San Jose$49,920
- Sacramento$48,380
- Los Angeles$45,930
- Santa Rosa$45,250
- Oxnard$44,880
- Visalia$44,620
- San Diego$44,370
- Riverside$42,560
- Stockton$42,120
All Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service)
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($52,100).
- San Francisco, CA$52,100
- Seattle, WA$50,970
- Boston, MA$50,230
- Jacksonville, FL$50,200
- San Jose, CA$49,920
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service salary in San Jose: questions
How much do mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) make an hour in San Jose?
$24.00 an hour on average, and $23.10 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) salary in San Jose?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,230 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,250, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) take-home pay in San Jose?
About $41,103 a year ($3,425 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,920. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do mail clerks and mail machine operators (except postal service) earn more in San Jose than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,650).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9051; area San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (41940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.