Word Processors and Typists pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,110 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,410 or more. The middle half of word processors and typists in San Antonio earn between $45,010 and $53,190.
- $37K10th
- $45K25th
- $48KMedian
- $53K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,400 | $4,033 | $23.27 |
| Median | $48,070 | $4,006 | $23.11 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,010 | $3,751 | $21.64 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,190 | $4,432 | $25.57 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Word Processors and Typists pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Word processors and typists in San Antonio earn 5% more than the Texas average ($46,290) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($51,120). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $49,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $48,400 | $48,070 | $37,110 | $58,410 | 70 |
| Texas | $46,290 | $47,720 | $25,400 | $62,370 | 290 |
| United States | $51,120 | $49,280 | $36,810 | $65,150 | 35,010 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Word Processors and Typists salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $48,400, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $41,069 a year, or $3,422 a month and $1,580 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for word processors and typists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $48,400 buys what about $51,100 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 5.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Word Processors and Typists salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 3rd of 3 Texas metro areas for this job; Houston pays the most ($55,370).
Highest-paying cities for word processors and typists
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($69,920).
- San Francisco, CA$69,920
- San Jose, CA$69,060
- Denver, CO$58,610
- Sacramento, CA$57,350
- Chicago, IL$57,320
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Word Processors and Typists salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do word processors and typists make an hour in San Antonio?
$23.27 an hour on average, and $23.11 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level word processors and typists salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,110 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the word processors and typists take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $41,069 a year ($3,422 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,400. Texas has no state income tax.
Do word processors and typists earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,120).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-9022; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.26, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.26).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.