Loan Interviewers and Clerks pay range in Battle Creek
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,350 or more. The middle half of loan interviewers and clerks in Battle Creek earn between $44,050 and $49,190.
- $41K10th
- $44K25th
- $49KMedian
- $49K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,650 | $4,054 | $23.39 |
| Median | $48,690 | $4,058 | $23.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,050 | $3,671 | $21.18 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,190 | $4,099 | $23.65 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks pay in Battle Creek vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Loan interviewers and clerks in Battle Creek earn 9% less than the Michigan average ($53,510) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($52,520). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $50,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Creek | $48,650 | $48,690 | $40,960 | $59,350 | 40 |
| Michigan | $53,510 | $51,500 | $39,010 | $67,670 | 7,930 |
| United States | $52,520 | $50,020 | $37,330 | $69,770 | 164,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary after taxes in Battle Creek
On the average salary of $48,650, a single filer in Battle Creek takes home about $39,021 a year, or $3,252 a month and $1,501 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Is Battle Creek a good place for loan interviewers and clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Battle Creek area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.5), so the average $48,650 buys what about $53,733 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Battle Creek ($48,690). A typical home costs $189,677, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary in other Michigan cities
Battle Creek ranks 11th of 12 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($55,110).
Highest-paying cities for loan interviewers and clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,190).
- San Jose, CA$66,190
- Salinas, CA$65,410
- Vallejo, CA$62,970
- San Francisco, CA$62,780
- Santa Rosa, CA$62,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary in Battle Creek: questions
How much do loan interviewers and clerks make an hour in Battle Creek?
$23.39 an hour on average, and $23.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level loan interviewers and clerks salary in Battle Creek?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the loan interviewers and clerks take-home pay in Battle Creek?
About $39,021 a year ($3,252 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,650. Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Do loan interviewers and clerks earn more in Battle Creek than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4131; area Battle Creek, MI (12980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.