Loan Interviewers and Clerks pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,230 or more. The middle half of loan interviewers and clerks in Grand Rapids earn between $47,010 and $59,610.
- $40K10th
- $47K25th
- $49KMedian
- $60K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $51,800 | $4,317 | $24.90 |
| Median | $49,250 | $4,104 | $23.68 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,010 | $3,918 | $22.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,610 | $4,968 | $28.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Loan interviewers and clerks in Grand Rapids earn 3% less than the Michigan average ($53,510) and about the same as the U.S. average ($52,520). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $50,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $51,800 | $49,250 | $40,160 | $63,230 | 640 |
| Michigan | $53,510 | $51,500 | $39,010 | $67,670 | 7,930 |
| United States | $52,520 | $50,020 | $37,330 | $69,770 | 164,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $51,800, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $41,156 a year, or $3,430 a month and $1,583 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for loan interviewers and clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $51,800 buys what about $54,215 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 5th of 12 Michigan metro areas for this job; Detroit pays the most ($55,110).
Highest-paying cities for loan interviewers and clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,190).
- San Jose, CA$66,190
- Salinas, CA$65,410
- Vallejo, CA$62,970
- San Francisco, CA$62,780
- Santa Rosa, CA$62,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do loan interviewers and clerks make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$24.91 an hour on average, and $23.68 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level loan interviewers and clerks salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,010, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the loan interviewers and clerks take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $41,156 a year ($3,430 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $51,800. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do loan interviewers and clerks earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($52,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4131; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.01, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.