New Accounts Clerks pay range in Battle Creek
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,610 or more. The middle half of new accounts clerks in Battle Creek earn between $40,720 and $47,140.
- $39K10th
- $41K25th
- $41KMedian
- $47K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,430 | $3,619 | $20.88 |
| Median | $40,720 | $3,393 | $19.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,720 | $3,393 | $19.58 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,140 | $3,928 | $22.66 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
New Accounts Clerks pay in Battle Creek vs. Michigan and the U.S.
New accounts clerks in Battle Creek earn 9% less than the Michigan average ($47,790) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($49,370). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $47,670.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Creek | $43,430 | $40,720 | $39,130 | $47,610 | 50 |
| Michigan | $47,790 | $46,780 | $38,180 | $59,430 | 1,800 |
| United States | $49,370 | $47,670 | $38,180 | $60,910 | 36,860 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
New Accounts Clerks salary after taxes in Battle Creek
On the average salary of $43,430, a single filer in Battle Creek takes home about $35,100 a year, or $2,925 a month and $1,350 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Is Battle Creek a good place for new accounts clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Battle Creek area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.5), so the average $43,430 buys what about $47,967 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Battle Creek ($48,690). A typical home costs $189,677, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.
New Accounts Clerks salary in other Michigan cities
Battle Creek ranks 7th of 8 Michigan metro areas for this job; Flint pays the most ($52,920).
Highest-paying cities for new accounts clerks
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,190).
- New York, NY$60,190
- Washington, DC$58,980
- Los Angeles, CA$57,550
- Denver, CO$57,090
- San Diego, CA$56,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
New Accounts Clerks salary in Battle Creek: questions
How much do new accounts clerks make an hour in Battle Creek?
$20.88 an hour on average, and $19.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level new accounts clerks salary in Battle Creek?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,720, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the new accounts clerks take-home pay in Battle Creek?
About $35,100 a year ($2,925 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,430. Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
Do new accounts clerks earn more in Battle Creek than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($49,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4141; area Battle Creek, MI (12980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Battle Creek's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 3.71, this job is 3.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.