Loan Interviewers and Clerks pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,580 or more. The middle half of loan interviewers and clerks in Evansville earn between $39,880 and $47,490.
- $39K10th
- $40K25th
- $45KMedian
- $47K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,960 | $3,747 | $21.62 |
| Median | $45,190 | $3,766 | $21.73 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,880 | $3,323 | $19.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,490 | $3,958 | $22.83 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Loan interviewers and clerks in Evansville earn 6% less than the Indiana average ($47,690) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($52,520). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $50,020.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $44,960 | $45,190 | $38,820 | $57,580 | 150 |
| Indiana | $47,690 | $47,310 | $36,080 | $60,540 | 3,350 |
| United States | $52,520 | $50,020 | $37,330 | $69,770 | 164,790 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $44,960, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $36,437 a year, or $3,036 a month and $1,401 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for loan interviewers and clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $44,960 buys what about $49,122 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 10th of 10 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($49,460).
- Indianapolis$49,460
- Fort Wayne$49,310
- Lafayette$49,160
- Elkhart$48,530
- South Bend$47,900
- Kokomo$47,080
- Bloomington$46,720
- Muncie$45,500
- Terre Haute$45,310
- Evansville$44,960
Highest-paying cities for loan interviewers and clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($66,190).
- San Jose, CA$66,190
- Salinas, CA$65,410
- Vallejo, CA$62,970
- San Francisco, CA$62,780
- Santa Rosa, CA$62,590
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Loan Interviewers and Clerks salary in Evansville: questions
How much do loan interviewers and clerks make an hour in Evansville?
$21.62 an hour on average, and $21.73 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level loan interviewers and clerks salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $38,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,880, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the loan interviewers and clerks take-home pay in Evansville?
About $36,437 a year ($3,036 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,960. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do loan interviewers and clerks earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4131; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.