Advertisement
Insurance Sales Agents average salary by city in Wisconsin
- Fond du Lac$118,600
- La Crosse$102,970
- Sheboygan$99,130
- Milwaukee$95,990
- Eau Claire$95,440
- Madison$95,410
- Appleton$93,470
- Oshkosh$93,250
- Janesville$92,380
- Green Bay$92,050
- Kenosha$89,800
- Racine$77,700
- Wausau$76,040
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fond du Lac | $118,600 | $95,110 | $71,490 | $86,733 | 92 |
| La Crosse | $102,970 | $80,300 | $56,100 | $76,666 | 92 |
| Sheboygan | $99,130 | $81,550 | $55,950 | $74,192 | 94 |
| Milwaukee | $95,990 | $81,080 | $55,470 | $72,169 | 97 |
| Eau Claire | $95,440 | $65,020 | $62,100 | $71,815 | 93 |
| Madison | $95,410 | $80,700 | $60,990 | $71,796 | 97 |
| Appleton | $93,470 | $77,250 | $60,670 | $70,546 | 92 |
| Oshkosh | $93,250 | $77,340 | $60,500 | $70,405 | 93 |
| Janesville | $92,380 | $72,660 | $58,680 | $69,844 | 94 |
| Green Bay | $92,050 | $78,490 | $49,730 | $69,632 | 93 |
| Kenosha | $89,800 | $73,400 | $48,280 | $68,182 | 101 |
| Racine | $77,700 | $57,270 | $49,550 | $60,388 | 96 |
| Wausau | $76,040 | $62,760 | $37,100 | $59,319 | 93 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Insurance Sales Agents salary in other states
More about pay in Wisconsin
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-3021.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.