Insurance Sales Agents pay range in Greensboro
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $125,550 or more. The middle half of insurance sales agents in Greensboro earn between $41,220 and $79,250.
- $37K10th
- $41K25th
- $59KMedian
- $79K75th
- $126K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,320 | $5,943 | $34.29 |
| Median | $58,780 | $4,898 | $28.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,220 | $3,435 | $19.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $79,250 | $6,604 | $38.10 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Insurance Sales Agents pay in Greensboro vs. North Carolina and the U.S.
Insurance sales agents in Greensboro earn about the same as the North Carolina average ($72,330) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($81,480). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $62,280.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | $71,320 | $58,780 | $37,210 | $125,550 | 1,360 |
| North Carolina | $72,330 | $58,710 | $36,000 | $124,900 | 20,540 |
| United States | $81,480 | $62,280 | $37,330 | $138,140 | 479,100 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Insurance Sales Agents salary after taxes in Greensboro
On the average salary of $71,320, a single filer in Greensboro takes home about $56,667 a year, or $4,722 a month and $2,179 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Greensboro a good place for insurance sales agents? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Greensboro area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.9), so the average $71,320 buys what about $76,800 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Greensboro ($46,570). A typical home costs $266,370, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Insurance Sales Agents salary in other North Carolina cities
Greensboro ranks 4th of 15 North Carolina metro areas for this job; Charlotte pays the most ($84,280).
- Charlotte$84,280
- Wilmington$75,570
- Winston-Salem$72,060
- Greensboro$71,320
- Raleigh$70,300
- Durham$68,330
- Rocky Mount$66,680
- Pinehurst$66,360
- Fayetteville$64,870
- Asheville$64,730
Highest-paying cities for insurance sales agents
Fond du Lac, WI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,600).
- Fond du Lac, WI$118,600
- San Francisco, CA$114,110
- Minneapolis, MN$111,320
- New York, NY$107,190
- Boston, MA$105,000
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Insurance Sales Agents salary in Greensboro: questions
How much do insurance sales agents make an hour in Greensboro?
$34.29 an hour on average, and $28.26 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level insurance sales agents salary in Greensboro?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,220, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the insurance sales agents take-home pay in Greensboro?
About $56,667 a year ($4,722 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,320.
Do insurance sales agents earn more in Greensboro than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($81,480).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-3021; area Greensboro-High Point, NC (24660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 10.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.21, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.