Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,890 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,180 or more. The middle half of other information and record clerks in Cheyenne earn between $45,700 and $61,610.
- $40K10th
- $46K25th
- $52KMedian
- $62K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $53,160 | $4,430 | $25.56 |
| Median | $52,420 | $4,368 | $25.20 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $45,700 | $3,808 | $21.97 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,610 | $5,134 | $29.62 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Other information and record clerks in Cheyenne earn 4% more than the Wyoming average ($51,220) and 3% more than the U.S. average ($51,490). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $49,500.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $53,160 | $52,420 | $39,890 | $66,180 | 100 |
| Wyoming | $51,220 | $49,940 | $39,430 | $65,380 | 230 |
| United States | $51,490 | $49,500 | $33,870 | $71,420 | 134,920 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $53,160, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $44,894 a year, or $3,741 a month and $1,727 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for other information and record clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $53,160 buys what about $55,093 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in nearby metro areas
- Greeley, CO$55,790
- Fort Collins, CO$54,640
- Boulder, CO$58,420
- Denver, CO$58,530
- Colorado Springs, CO$52,690
- Pueblo, CO$51,380
Highest-paying cities for other information and record clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($73,280).
- San Francisco, CA$73,280
- San Jose, CA$69,710
- Carson City, NV$65,780
- Santa Maria, CA$65,270
- Napa, CA$65,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in Cheyenne: questions
How much do other information and record clerks make an hour in Cheyenne?
$25.56 an hour on average, and $25.20 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other information and record clerks salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,890 a year and the 25th percentile is $45,700, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other information and record clerks take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $44,894 a year ($3,741 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $53,160. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do other information and record clerks earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% more than the U.S. average for this job ($51,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4199; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.34, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.