Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,950 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,860 or more. The middle half of other information and record clerks in Boulder earn between $47,370 and $66,140.
- $42K10th
- $47K25th
- $55KMedian
- $66K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $58,420 | $4,868 | $28.09 |
| Median | $54,930 | $4,578 | $26.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,370 | $3,948 | $22.77 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $66,140 | $5,512 | $31.80 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Other information and record clerks in Boulder earn 3% more than the Colorado average ($56,540) and 13% more than the U.S. average ($51,490). At the median the gap is +11% against the U.S. median of $49,500.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $58,420 | $54,930 | $41,950 | $78,860 | 910 |
| Colorado | $56,540 | $52,600 | $40,590 | $75,020 | 13,960 |
| United States | $51,490 | $49,500 | $33,870 | $71,420 | 134,920 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $58,420, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $47,258 a year, or $3,938 a month and $1,818 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for other information and record clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $58,420 buys what about $55,531 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 12.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($58,530).
- Denver$58,530
- Boulder$58,420
- Greeley$55,790
- Fort Collins$54,640
- Colorado Springs$52,690
- Pueblo$51,380
- Grand Junction$50,330
All Information and Record Clerks, All Other salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for other information and record clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($73,280).
- San Francisco, CA$73,280
- San Jose, CA$69,710
- Carson City, NV$65,780
- Santa Maria, CA$65,270
- Napa, CA$65,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in Boulder: questions
How much do other information and record clerks make an hour in Boulder?
$28.09 an hour on average, and $26.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other information and record clerks salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,950 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other information and record clerks take-home pay in Boulder?
About $47,258 a year ($3,938 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $58,420. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do other information and record clerks earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% more than the U.S. average for this job ($51,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4199; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 5.43, this job is 5.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.