Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,460 or more. The middle half of other information and record clerks in Green Bay earn between $31,090 and $49,950.
- $21K10th
- $31K25th
- $37KMedian
- $50K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,720 | $3,310 | $19.10 |
| Median | $36,990 | $3,082 | $17.78 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,090 | $2,591 | $14.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,950 | $4,162 | $24.01 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Other information and record clerks in Green Bay earn 3% more than the Wisconsin average ($38,490) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($51,490). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $49,500.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $39,720 | $36,990 | $21,170 | $59,460 | 140 |
| Wisconsin | $38,490 | $32,470 | $21,320 | $60,320 | 2,040 |
| United States | $51,490 | $49,500 | $33,870 | $71,420 | 134,920 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $39,720, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $33,025 a year, or $2,752 a month and $1,270 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for other information and record clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $39,720 buys what about $42,670 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 8.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 5th of 9 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($51,020).
- Milwaukee$51,020
- Appleton$48,010
- Madison$44,860
- Kenosha$41,700
- Green Bay$39,720
- Janesville$39,240
- La Crosse$37,020
- Fond du Lac$33,830
- Wausau$31,540
All Information and Record Clerks, All Other salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for other information and record clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($73,280).
- San Francisco, CA$73,280
- San Jose, CA$69,710
- Carson City, NV$65,780
- Santa Maria, CA$65,270
- Napa, CA$65,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do other information and record clerks make an hour in Green Bay?
$19.10 an hour on average, and $17.78 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other information and record clerks salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $21,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,090, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other information and record clerks take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $33,025 a year ($2,752 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,720.
Do other information and record clerks earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4199; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.91, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.