Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay range in Longview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,640 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,130 or more. The middle half of other information and record clerks in Longview earn between $33,340 and $42,370.
- $30K10th
- $33K25th
- $38KMedian
- $42K75th
- $56K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,740 | $3,395 | $19.59 |
| Median | $38,000 | $3,167 | $18.27 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,340 | $2,778 | $16.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $42,370 | $3,531 | $20.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay in Longview vs. Texas and the U.S.
Other information and record clerks in Longview earn 10% less than the Texas average ($45,300) and 21% less than the U.S. average ($51,490). At the median the gap is -23% against the U.S. median of $49,500.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | $40,740 | $38,000 | $29,640 | $56,130 | 80 |
| Texas | $45,300 | $43,240 | $27,220 | $63,810 | 16,770 |
| United States | $51,490 | $49,500 | $33,870 | $71,420 | 134,920 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary after taxes in Longview
On the average salary of $40,740, a single filer in Longview takes home about $34,915 a year, or $2,910 a month and $1,343 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Longview a good place for other information and record clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Longview area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $40,740 buys what about $45,527 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Longview ($45,150). A typical home costs $220,865, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in other Texas cities
Longview ranks 18th of 23 Texas metro areas for this job; San Antonio pays the most ($49,080).
- San Antonio$49,080
- Killeen$48,870
- Texarkana$48,240
- Brownsville$47,990
- Dallas$47,280
- Austin$46,150
- El Paso$45,930
- San Angelo$45,580
- Houston$45,400
- Longview$40,740
All Information and Record Clerks, All Other salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for other information and record clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($73,280).
- San Francisco, CA$73,280
- San Jose, CA$69,710
- Carson City, NV$65,780
- Santa Maria, CA$65,270
- Napa, CA$65,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in Longview: questions
How much do other information and record clerks make an hour in Longview?
$19.59 an hour on average, and $18.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other information and record clerks salary in Longview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,640 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other information and record clerks take-home pay in Longview?
About $34,915 a year ($2,910 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,740. Texas has no state income tax.
Do other information and record clerks earn more in Longview than elsewhere?
The average here is 21% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4199; area Longview, TX (30980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.