Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay range in Killeen
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,610 or more. The middle half of other information and record clerks in Killeen earn between $39,570 and $56,930.
- $32K10th
- $40K25th
- $50KMedian
- $57K75th
- $62K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $48,870 | $4,072 | $23.50 |
| Median | $49,730 | $4,144 | $23.91 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,570 | $3,298 | $19.02 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,930 | $4,744 | $27.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay in Killeen vs. Texas and the U.S.
Other information and record clerks in Killeen earn 8% more than the Texas average ($45,300) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($51,490). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $49,500.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killeen | $48,870 | $49,730 | $32,130 | $61,610 | 320 |
| Texas | $45,300 | $43,240 | $27,220 | $63,810 | 16,770 |
| United States | $51,490 | $49,500 | $33,870 | $71,420 | 134,920 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary after taxes in Killeen
On the average salary of $48,870, a single filer in Killeen takes home about $41,447 a year, or $3,454 a month and $1,594 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Killeen a good place for other information and record clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Killeen area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.1), so the average $48,870 buys what about $53,626 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Killeen ($46,660). A typical home costs $252,591, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in other Texas cities
Killeen ranks 2nd of 23 Texas metro areas for this job; San Antonio pays the most ($49,080).
- San Antonio$49,080
- Killeen$48,870
- Texarkana$48,240
- Brownsville$47,990
- Dallas$47,280
- Austin$46,150
- El Paso$45,930
- San Angelo$45,580
- Houston$45,400
- Amarillo$45,040
All Information and Record Clerks, All Other salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for other information and record clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($73,280).
- San Francisco, CA$73,280
- San Jose, CA$69,710
- Carson City, NV$65,780
- Santa Maria, CA$65,270
- Napa, CA$65,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in Killeen: questions
How much do other information and record clerks make an hour in Killeen?
$23.50 an hour on average, and $23.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other information and record clerks salary in Killeen?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other information and record clerks take-home pay in Killeen?
About $41,447 a year ($3,454 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $48,870. Texas has no state income tax.
Do other information and record clerks earn more in Killeen than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($51,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4199; area Killeen-Temple, TX (28660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.44, this job is 2.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.