Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,780 a year or less, while the top 10% make $66,350 or more. The middle half of industrial truck and tractor operators in Denver earn between $47,440 and $61,940.
- $45K10th
- $47K25th
- $52KMedian
- $62K75th
- $66K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,220 | $4,602 | $26.55 |
| Median | $52,190 | $4,349 | $25.09 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $47,440 | $3,953 | $22.81 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,940 | $5,162 | $29.78 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Industrial truck and tractor operators in Denver earn 4% more than the Colorado average ($53,190) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($48,370). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $46,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $55,220 | $52,190 | $44,780 | $66,350 | 5,410 |
| Colorado | $53,190 | $50,570 | $40,560 | $65,630 | 8,570 |
| United States | $48,370 | $46,420 | $36,840 | $62,520 | 774,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $55,220, a single filer in Denver takes home about $44,828 a year, or $3,736 a month and $1,724 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for industrial truck and tractor operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $55,220 buys what about $52,202 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 10.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 1st of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Denver$55,220
- Fort Collins$54,190
- Boulder$51,180
- Greeley$50,870
- Colorado Springs$48,400
- Pueblo$47,840
- Grand Junction$45,540
All Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators salaries in Colorado
Highest-paying cities for industrial truck and tractor operators
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($63,690).
- Honolulu, HI$63,690
- Kahului, HI$63,190
- Flint, MI$61,780
- Cheyenne, WY$59,660
- San Francisco, CA$59,030
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators salary in Denver: questions
How much do industrial truck and tractor operators make an hour in Denver?
$26.55 an hour on average, and $25.09 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial truck and tractor operators salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $44,780 a year and the 25th percentile is $47,440, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial truck and tractor operators take-home pay in Denver?
About $44,828 a year ($3,736 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,220. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do industrial truck and tractor operators earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($48,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7051; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.