Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators pay range in Cheyenne
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $73,880 or more. The middle half of industrial truck and tractor operators in Cheyenne earn between $55,120 and $64,590.
- $42K10th
- $55K25th
- $63KMedian
- $65K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $59,660 | $4,972 | $28.68 |
| Median | $62,520 | $5,210 | $30.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $55,120 | $4,593 | $26.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $64,590 | $5,382 | $31.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators pay in Cheyenne vs. Wyoming and the U.S.
Industrial truck and tractor operators in Cheyenne earn 3% more than the Wyoming average ($57,810) and 23% more than the U.S. average ($48,370). At the median the gap is +35% against the U.S. median of $46,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $59,660 | $62,520 | $42,400 | $73,880 | 360 |
| Wyoming | $57,810 | $59,820 | $38,220 | $74,160 | 790 |
| United States | $48,370 | $46,420 | $36,840 | $62,520 | 774,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators salary after taxes in Cheyenne
On the average salary of $59,660, a single filer in Cheyenne takes home about $50,117 a year, or $4,176 a month and $1,928 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Cheyenne a good place for industrial truck and tractor operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Cheyenne area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.5), so the average $59,660 buys what about $61,830 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Cheyenne ($51,540). A typical home costs $390,859, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators salary in other Wyoming cities
Cheyenne ranks 1st of 2 Wyoming metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Cheyenne$59,660
- Casper$52,940
All Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators salaries in Wyoming
Highest-paying cities for industrial truck and tractor operators
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($63,690).
- Honolulu, HI$63,690
- Kahului, HI$63,190
- Flint, MI$61,780
- Cheyenne, WY$59,660
- San Francisco, CA$59,030
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators salary in Cheyenne: questions
How much do industrial truck and tractor operators make an hour in Cheyenne?
$28.69 an hour on average, and $30.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial truck and tractor operators salary in Cheyenne?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $55,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial truck and tractor operators take-home pay in Cheyenne?
About $50,117 a year ($4,176 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $59,660. Wyoming has no state income tax.
Do industrial truck and tractor operators earn more in Cheyenne than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% more than the U.S. average for this job ($48,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7051; area Cheyenne, WY (16940). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.51, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.