Conveyor Operators and Tenders pay range in Denver
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,700 or more. The middle half of conveyor operators and tenders in Denver earn between $40,430 and $41,090.
- $40K10th
- $40K25th
- $40KMedian
- $41K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,400 | $3,700 | $21.35 |
| Median | $40,430 | $3,369 | $19.44 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,430 | $3,369 | $19.44 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $41,090 | $3,424 | $19.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Conveyor Operators and Tenders pay in Denver vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Conveyor operators and tenders in Denver earn about the same as the Colorado average ($44,560) and about the same as the U.S. average ($45,080). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $42,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $44,400 | $40,430 | $40,420 | $56,700 | 170 |
| Colorado | $44,560 | $40,480 | $37,590 | $56,690 | 370 |
| United States | $45,080 | $42,420 | $36,180 | $59,470 | 22,930 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Conveyor Operators and Tenders salary after taxes in Denver
On the average salary of $44,400, a single filer in Denver takes home about $36,610 a year, or $3,051 a month and $1,408 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Denver a good place for conveyor operators and tenders? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Denver area are 6% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.8), so the average $44,400 buys what about $41,973 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Denver ($62,320). A typical home costs $573,221, or 12.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Conveyor Operators and Tenders salary in other Colorado cities
Denver ranks 2nd of 2 Colorado metro areas for this job; Greeley pays the most ($47,160).
- Greeley$47,160
- Denver$44,400
Highest-paying cities for conveyor operators and tenders
Evansville, IN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,040).
- Evansville, IN$64,040
- Charleston, WV$62,280
- Paducah, KY$58,820
- Wheeling, WV$57,250
- Merced, CA$56,600
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Conveyor Operators and Tenders salary in Denver: questions
How much do conveyor operators and tenders make an hour in Denver?
$21.35 an hour on average, and $19.44 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level conveyor operators and tenders salary in Denver?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $40,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,430, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the conveyor operators and tenders take-home pay in Denver?
About $36,610 a year ($3,051 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,400. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do conveyor operators and tenders earn more in Denver than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($45,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7011; area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (19740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.