Industrial Production Managers pay range in Honolulu
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,880 a year or less, while the top 10% make $199,800 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Honolulu earn between $85,600 and $165,770.
- $75K10th
- $86K25th
- $124KMedian
- $166K75th
- $200K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $132,510 | $11,042 | $63.71 |
| Median | $124,290 | $10,358 | $59.75 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $85,600 | $7,133 | $41.15 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $165,770 | $13,814 | $79.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Honolulu vs. Hawaii and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Honolulu earn about the same as the Hawaii average ($132,200) and about the same as the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honolulu | $132,510 | $124,290 | $74,880 | $199,800 | 90 |
| Hawaii | $132,200 | $124,650 | $74,880 | $199,670 | 130 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Honolulu
On the average salary of $132,510, a single filer in Honolulu takes home about $93,570 a year, or $7,797 a month and $3,599 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Is Honolulu a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Honolulu area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 111.0), so the average $132,510 buys what about $119,420 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Honolulu ($57,220). A typical home costs $851,163, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in nearby metro areas
- Santa Rosa, CA$149,200
- Santa Cruz, CA$139,810
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Napa, CA$165,110
- Salinas, CA$136,270
- Vallejo, CA$146,700
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Honolulu: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Honolulu?
$63.71 an hour on average, and $59.75 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Honolulu?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,880 a year and the 25th percentile is $85,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Honolulu?
About $93,570 a year ($7,797 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $132,510. Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
Do industrial production managers earn more in Honolulu than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Urban Honolulu, HI (46520). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Hawaii's top brackets above $125,000 follow Act 46 (2024).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.13, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.13).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.