Industrial Production Managers pay range in Santa Cruz
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $204,740 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Santa Cruz earn between $97,670 and $173,970.
- $74K10th
- $98K25th
- $134KMedian
- $174K75th
- $205K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $139,810 | $11,651 | $67.22 |
| Median | $133,890 | $11,158 | $64.37 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $97,670 | $8,139 | $46.96 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $173,970 | $14,498 | $83.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Santa Cruz vs. California and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Santa Cruz earn 5% less than the California average ($146,860) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Cruz | $139,810 | $133,890 | $74,320 | $204,740 | 120 |
| California | $146,860 | $132,620 | $80,950 | $222,020 | 25,130 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Santa Cruz
On the average salary of $139,810, a single filer in Santa Cruz takes home about $97,916 a year, or $8,160 a month and $3,766 every two weeks. Taxes take 30% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Cruz a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Cruz area are 10% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 109.9), so the average $139,810 buys what about $127,220 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Cruz ($54,730). A typical home costs $1,157,157, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other California cities
Santa Cruz ranks 9th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($179,590).
- San Jose$179,590
- San Francisco$171,530
- Napa$165,110
- San Luis Obispo$159,820
- Santa Rosa$149,200
- San Diego$147,880
- Vallejo$146,700
- Sacramento$142,000
- Santa Cruz$139,810
- Los Angeles$139,320
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Santa Cruz: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Santa Cruz?
$67.22 an hour on average, and $64.37 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Santa Cruz?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $74,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $97,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Santa Cruz?
About $97,916 a year ($8,160 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $139,810. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do industrial production managers earn more in Santa Cruz than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA (42100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.