Industrial Production Managers pay range in Santa Rosa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $221,700 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Santa Rosa earn between $104,510 and $175,930.
- $82K10th
- $105K25th
- $132KMedian
- $176K75th
- $222K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $149,200 | $12,433 | $71.73 |
| Median | $132,210 | $11,018 | $63.56 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $104,510 | $8,709 | $50.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $175,930 | $14,661 | $84.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Santa Rosa vs. California and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Santa Rosa earn about the same as the California average ($146,860) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | $149,200 | $132,210 | $82,260 | $221,700 | 330 |
| California | $146,860 | $132,620 | $80,950 | $222,020 | 25,130 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Santa Rosa
On the average salary of $149,200, a single filer in Santa Rosa takes home about $103,461 a year, or $8,622 a month and $3,979 every two weeks. Taxes take 31% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Rosa a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Rosa area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 107.8), so the average $149,200 buys what about $138,425 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Rosa ($56,850). A typical home costs $796,761, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other California cities
Santa Rosa ranks 5th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($179,590).
- San Jose$179,590
- San Francisco$171,530
- Napa$165,110
- San Luis Obispo$159,820
- Santa Rosa$149,200
- San Diego$147,880
- Vallejo$146,700
- Sacramento$142,000
- Santa Cruz$139,810
- Los Angeles$139,320
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Santa Rosa: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Santa Rosa?
$71.73 an hour on average, and $63.56 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Santa Rosa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $82,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $104,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Santa Rosa?
About $103,461 a year ($8,622 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $149,200. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do industrial production managers earn more in Santa Rosa than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA (42220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.