Industrial Production Managers pay range in Sierra Vista
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $300,310 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Sierra Vista earn between $65,360 and $146,600.
- $44K10th
- $65K25th
- $101KMedian
- $147K75th
- $300K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $129,910 | $10,826 | $62.46 |
| Median | $101,140 | $8,428 | $48.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $65,360 | $5,447 | $31.42 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $146,600 | $12,217 | $70.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Sierra Vista vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Sierra Vista earn 6% less than the Arizona average ($137,500) and 3% less than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $129,910 | $101,140 | $43,680 | $300,310 | 30 |
| Arizona | $137,500 | $124,810 | $79,410 | $199,440 | 3,630 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Sierra Vista
On the average salary of $129,910, a single filer in Sierra Vista takes home about $97,205 a year, or $8,100 a month and $3,739 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sierra Vista a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sierra Vista area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $129,910 buys what about $145,569 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Sierra Vista ($47,050). A typical home costs $264,784, or 2.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other Arizona cities
Sierra Vista ranks 3rd of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($141,600).
- Phoenix$141,600
- Tucson$130,160
- Sierra Vista$129,910
- Flagstaff$120,730
- Lake Havasu City$119,750
- Prescott Valley$116,100
- Yuma$115,500
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Sierra Vista: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Sierra Vista?
$62.46 an hour on average, and $48.63 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Sierra Vista?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $65,360, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Sierra Vista?
About $97,205 a year ($8,100 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $129,910.
Do industrial production managers earn more in Sierra Vista than elsewhere?
The average here is 3% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ (43420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 14.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.62, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.62).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.