Industrial Production Managers pay range in Prescott Valley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $173,310 or more. The middle half of industrial production managers in Prescott Valley earn between $89,200 and $130,100.
- $73K10th
- $89K25th
- $111KMedian
- $130K75th
- $173K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $116,100 | $9,675 | $55.82 |
| Median | $111,060 | $9,255 | $53.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $89,200 | $7,433 | $42.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $130,100 | $10,842 | $62.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Production Managers pay in Prescott Valley vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Industrial production managers in Prescott Valley earn 16% less than the Arizona average ($137,500) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($134,170). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $126,060.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott Valley | $116,100 | $111,060 | $73,370 | $173,310 | 60 |
| Arizona | $137,500 | $124,810 | $79,410 | $199,440 | 3,630 |
| United States | $134,170 | $126,060 | $78,000 | $205,520 | 246,250 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Production Managers salary after taxes in Prescott Valley
On the average salary of $116,100, a single filer in Prescott Valley takes home about $87,998 a year, or $7,333 a month and $3,385 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Prescott Valley a good place for industrial production managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Prescott Valley area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $116,100 buys what about $118,162 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Prescott Valley ($46,330). A typical home costs $392,900, or 3.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Production Managers salary in other Arizona cities
Prescott Valley ranks 6th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($141,600).
- Phoenix$141,600
- Tucson$130,160
- Sierra Vista$129,910
- Flagstaff$120,730
- Lake Havasu City$119,750
- Prescott Valley$116,100
- Yuma$115,500
Highest-paying cities for industrial production managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($179,590).
- San Jose, CA$179,590
- Bremerton, WA$176,650
- Manchester, NH$172,130
- San Francisco, CA$171,530
- Lexington Park, MD$170,080
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Production Managers salary in Prescott Valley: questions
How much do industrial production managers make an hour in Prescott Valley?
$55.82 an hour on average, and $53.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial production managers salary in Prescott Valley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $73,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $89,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial production managers take-home pay in Prescott Valley?
About $87,998 a year ($7,333 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $116,100.
Do industrial production managers earn more in Prescott Valley than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($134,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-3051; area Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ (39150). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 8.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.52, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.52).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.