Sales Managers pay range in Sierra Vista
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,940 a year or less, while the top 10% make $206,230 or more. The middle half of sales managers in Sierra Vista earn between $78,740 and $178,140.
- $59K10th
- $79K25th
- $134KMedian
- $178K75th
- $206K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $142,520 | $11,877 | $68.52 |
| Median | $133,800 | $11,150 | $64.33 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,740 | $6,562 | $37.86 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $178,140 | $14,845 | $85.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Sales Managers pay in Sierra Vista vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Sales managers in Sierra Vista earn 10% less than the Arizona average ($158,700) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($164,350). At the median the gap is -10% against the U.S. median of $148,270.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $142,520 | $133,800 | $58,940 | $206,230 | 100 |
| Arizona | $158,700 | $145,690 | $74,510 | $255,220 | 13,870 |
| United States | $164,350 | $148,270 | $73,170 | $290,540 | 637,080 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Sales Managers salary after taxes in Sierra Vista
On the average salary of $142,520, a single filer in Sierra Vista takes home about $105,509 a year, or $8,792 a month and $4,058 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sierra Vista a good place for sales managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sierra Vista area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $142,520 buys what about $159,699 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Sierra Vista ($47,050). A typical home costs $264,784, or 1.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Sales Managers salary in other Arizona cities
Sierra Vista ranks 3rd of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($161,580).
- Phoenix$161,580
- Tucson$150,730
- Sierra Vista$142,520
- Prescott Valley$134,330
- Yuma$131,850
- Lake Havasu City$130,480
- Flagstaff$128,490
Highest-paying cities for sales managers
New York, NY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($233,770).
- New York, NY$233,770
- Boulder, CO$218,310
- San Jose, CA$213,250
- Boston, MA$207,790
- Denver, CO$202,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Sales Managers salary in Sierra Vista: questions
How much do sales managers make an hour in Sierra Vista?
$68.52 an hour on average, and $64.33 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level sales managers salary in Sierra Vista?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,940 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,740, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the sales managers take-home pay in Sierra Vista?
About $105,509 a year ($8,792 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $142,520.
Do sales managers earn more in Sierra Vista than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($164,350).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-2022; area Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ (43420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.