Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Roanoke
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,730 a year or less, while the top 10% make $79,510 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Roanoke earn between $49,940 and $70,350.
- $43K10th
- $50K25th
- $59KMedian
- $70K75th
- $80K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $60,310 | $5,026 | $29.00 |
| Median | $59,250 | $4,938 | $28.49 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,940 | $4,162 | $24.01 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $70,350 | $5,862 | $33.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Roanoke vs. Virginia and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Roanoke earn 10% less than the Virginia average ($67,320) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is -8% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke | $60,310 | $59,250 | $42,730 | $79,510 | 600 |
| Virginia | $67,320 | $64,020 | $46,060 | $92,210 | 9,470 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Roanoke
On the average salary of $60,310, a single filer in Roanoke takes home about $47,985 a year, or $3,999 a month and $1,846 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Roanoke a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Roanoke area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.6), so the average $60,310 buys what about $64,421 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Roanoke ($47,140). A typical home costs $301,139, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other Virginia cities
Roanoke ranks 9th of 9 Virginia metro areas for this job; Staunton pays the most ($74,360).
- Staunton$74,360
- Harrisonburg$69,750
- Richmond$69,110
- Virginia Beach$67,020
- Blacksburg$64,660
- Charlottesville$64,090
- Winchester$61,300
- Lynchburg$61,140
- Roanoke$60,310
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Roanoke: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Roanoke?
$28.99 an hour on average, and $28.49 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Roanoke?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $42,730 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,940, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Roanoke?
About $47,985 a year ($3,999 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $60,310.
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Roanoke than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Roanoke, VA (40220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.37, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.