Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Kalamazoo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $95,900 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Kalamazoo earn between $58,820 and $83,510.
- $48K10th
- $59K25th
- $66KMedian
- $84K75th
- $96K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $69,700 | $5,808 | $33.51 |
| Median | $66,340 | $5,528 | $31.89 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $58,820 | $4,902 | $28.28 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,510 | $6,959 | $40.15 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Kalamazoo vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Kalamazoo earn 4% more than the Michigan average ($67,240) and about the same as the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is +3% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalamazoo | $69,700 | $66,340 | $47,610 | $95,900 | 610 |
| Michigan | $67,240 | $64,250 | $47,080 | $91,270 | 17,310 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Kalamazoo
On the average salary of $69,700, a single filer in Kalamazoo takes home about $55,148 a year, or $4,596 a month and $2,121 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
Is Kalamazoo a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Kalamazoo area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.8), so the average $69,700 buys what about $73,492 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Kalamazoo ($48,510). A typical home costs $279,752, or 4.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other Michigan cities
Kalamazoo ranks 7th of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job; Bay City pays the most ($76,170).
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Kalamazoo: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Kalamazoo?
$33.51 an hour on average, and $31.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Kalamazoo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $58,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Kalamazoo?
About $55,148 a year ($4,596 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $69,700.
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Kalamazoo than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Kalamazoo-Portage, MI (28020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.77, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.