Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Redding
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,490 a year or less, while the top 10% make $137,200 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Redding earn between $59,760 and $111,350.
- $47K10th
- $60K25th
- $73KMedian
- $111K75th
- $137K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,890 | $6,991 | $40.33 |
| Median | $72,600 | $6,050 | $34.90 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $59,760 | $4,980 | $28.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $111,350 | $9,279 | $53.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Redding vs. California and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Redding earn 10% more than the California average ($76,060) and 23% more than the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redding | $83,890 | $72,600 | $47,490 | $137,200 | 90 |
| California | $76,060 | $74,400 | $47,880 | $107,700 | 26,830 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Redding
On the average salary of $83,890, a single filer in Redding takes home about $64,137 a year, or $5,345 a month and $2,467 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Redding a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Redding area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $83,890 buys what about $83,320 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Redding ($48,920). A typical home costs $375,604, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other California cities
Redding ranks 3rd of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($92,050).
- San Francisco$92,050
- San Jose$87,520
- Redding$83,890
- Vallejo$83,630
- Napa$81,940
- Santa Rosa$79,980
- Sacramento$78,980
- Modesto$77,360
- Bakersfield$75,850
- Stockton$75,080
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Redding: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Redding?
$40.33 an hour on average, and $34.91 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Redding?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,490 a year and the 25th percentile is $59,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Redding?
About $64,137 a year ($5,345 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,890. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Redding than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% more than the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Redding, CA (39820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.47, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.47).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.