Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Yuma
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,260 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,950 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Yuma earn between $52,190 and $74,340.
- $46K10th
- $52K25th
- $65KMedian
- $74K75th
- $83K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $65,030 | $5,419 | $31.26 |
| Median | $65,420 | $5,452 | $31.45 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,190 | $4,349 | $25.09 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,340 | $6,195 | $35.74 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Yuma vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Yuma earn 12% less than the Arizona average ($74,230) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma | $65,030 | $65,420 | $46,260 | $82,950 | 110 |
| Arizona | $74,230 | $74,790 | $51,240 | $100,810 | 5,020 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Yuma
On the average salary of $65,030, a single filer in Yuma takes home about $53,200 a year, or $4,433 a month and $2,046 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Yuma a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Yuma area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $65,030 buys what about $70,146 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Yuma ($44,170). A typical home costs $281,359, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other Arizona cities
Yuma ranks 7th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Flagstaff pays the most ($76,600).
- Flagstaff$76,600
- Prescott Valley$75,020
- Phoenix$74,800
- Tucson$69,070
- Lake Havasu City$68,620
- Sierra Vista$65,880
- Yuma$65,030
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Yuma: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Yuma?
$31.27 an hour on average, and $31.45 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Yuma?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $46,260 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,190, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Yuma?
About $53,200 a year ($4,433 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $65,030.
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Yuma than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Yuma, AZ (49740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.