Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers pay range in Grand Rapids
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,280 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,690 or more. The middle half of helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Grand Rapids earn between $36,850 and $47,570.
- $34K10th
- $37K25th
- $43KMedian
- $48K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,380 | $3,615 | $20.86 |
| Median | $43,320 | $3,610 | $20.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,850 | $3,071 | $17.72 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,570 | $3,964 | $22.87 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers pay in Grand Rapids vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers in Grand Rapids earn about the same as the Michigan average ($43,490) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($41,490). At the median the gap is +9% against the U.S. median of $39,630.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids | $43,380 | $43,320 | $34,280 | $57,690 | 210 |
| Michigan | $43,490 | $43,630 | $31,220 | $57,000 | 2,180 |
| United States | $41,490 | $39,630 | $29,310 | $55,890 | 95,580 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary after taxes in Grand Rapids
On the average salary of $43,380, a single filer in Grand Rapids takes home about $34,875 a year, or $2,906 a month and $1,341 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Grand Rapids a good place for helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Grand Rapids area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.5), so the average $43,380 buys what about $45,402 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Grand Rapids ($47,570). A typical home costs $359,923, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary in other Michigan cities
Grand Rapids ranks 5th of 8 Michigan metro areas for this job; Muskegon pays the most ($46,220).
All Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salaries in Michigan
Highest-paying cities for helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers
Wheeling, WV pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,330).
- Wheeling, WV$59,330
- Longview, WA$54,620
- San Jose, CA$54,440
- Seattle, WA$52,860
- Wenatchee, WA$52,610
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Helpers--Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers salary in Grand Rapids: questions
How much do helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers make an hour in Grand Rapids?
$20.86 an hour on average, and $20.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers salary in Grand Rapids?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,280 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,850, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers take-home pay in Grand Rapids?
About $34,875 a year ($2,906 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,380. Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
Do helpers--installation, maintenance, and repair workers earn more in Grand Rapids than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($41,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9098; area Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI (24340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Grand Rapids's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.