Fundraisers pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,030 a year or less, while the top 10% make $102,570 or more. The middle half of fundraisers in Colorado Springs earn between $52,120 and $85,440.
- $45K10th
- $52K25th
- $67KMedian
- $85K75th
- $103K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $71,590 | $5,966 | $34.42 |
| Median | $67,380 | $5,615 | $32.39 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,120 | $4,343 | $25.06 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $85,440 | $7,120 | $41.08 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fundraisers pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Fundraisers in Colorado Springs earn 10% less than the Colorado average ($79,870) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($77,200). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $72,550.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $71,590 | $67,380 | $45,030 | $102,570 | 320 |
| Colorado | $79,870 | $74,440 | $50,320 | $113,720 | 2,470 |
| United States | $77,200 | $72,550 | $46,630 | $115,820 | 111,040 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fundraisers salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $71,590, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $56,752 a year, or $4,729 a month and $2,183 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for fundraisers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $71,590 buys what about $71,087 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 6.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Fundraisers salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 5th of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($85,060).
- Boulder$85,060
- Denver$83,740
- Fort Collins$76,730
- Greeley$71,700
- Colorado Springs$71,590
- Grand Junction$67,450
Highest-paying cities for fundraisers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($103,150).
- San Jose, CA$103,150
- Santa Maria, CA$91,500
- San Francisco, CA$91,430
- New Haven, CT$91,060
- New York, NY$90,420
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fundraisers salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do fundraisers make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$34.42 an hour on average, and $32.39 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fundraisers salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,030 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,120, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fundraisers take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $56,752 a year ($4,729 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $71,590. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do fundraisers earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,200).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1131; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.43, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.