Cost Estimators pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,010 a year or less, while the top 10% make $124,780 or more. The middle half of cost estimators in Colorado Springs earn between $74,370 and $109,090.
- $61K10th
- $74K25th
- $85KMedian
- $109K75th
- $125K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,840 | $7,570 | $43.67 |
| Median | $84,990 | $7,082 | $40.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $74,370 | $6,198 | $35.75 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $109,090 | $9,091 | $52.45 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Cost Estimators pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Cost estimators in Colorado Springs earn 4% less than the Colorado average ($95,040) and 6% more than the U.S. average ($85,390). At the median the gap is +8% against the U.S. median of $78,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $90,840 | $84,990 | $61,010 | $124,780 | 720 |
| Colorado | $95,040 | $86,940 | $58,890 | $137,520 | 6,100 |
| United States | $85,390 | $78,740 | $48,530 | $130,820 | 224,220 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Cost Estimators salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $90,840, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $69,447 a year, or $5,787 a month and $2,671 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for cost estimators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $90,840 buys what about $90,202 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Cost Estimators salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 4th of 6 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($95,440).
- Denver$95,440
- Greeley$94,480
- Fort Collins$94,000
- Colorado Springs$90,840
- Pueblo$89,370
- Grand Junction$84,430
Highest-paying cities for cost estimators
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($109,520).
- San Francisco, CA$109,520
- San Jose, CA$108,990
- Boston, MA$108,390
- Amherst, MA$102,520
- Santa Rosa, CA$101,290
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Cost Estimators salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do cost estimators make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$43.67 an hour on average, and $40.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level cost estimators salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,010 a year and the 25th percentile is $74,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the cost estimators take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $69,447 a year ($5,787 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,840. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do cost estimators earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is 6% more than the U.S. average for this job ($85,390).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1051; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.57, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.