Compliance Officers pay range in Colorado Springs
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $126,190 or more. The middle half of compliance officers in Colorado Springs earn between $63,990 and $100,400.
- $50K10th
- $64K25th
- $78KMedian
- $100K75th
- $126K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,750 | $7,062 | $40.75 |
| Median | $78,420 | $6,535 | $37.70 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $63,990 | $5,332 | $30.76 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $100,400 | $8,367 | $48.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Compliance Officers pay in Colorado Springs vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Compliance officers in Colorado Springs earn 8% less than the Colorado average ($92,360) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($88,400). At the median the gap is -3% against the U.S. median of $80,730.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $84,750 | $78,420 | $50,450 | $126,190 | 720 |
| Colorado | $92,360 | $82,450 | $57,990 | $133,520 | 7,740 |
| United States | $88,400 | $80,730 | $48,220 | $133,720 | 417,070 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Compliance Officers salary after taxes in Colorado Springs
On the average salary of $84,750, a single filer in Colorado Springs takes home about $65,431 a year, or $5,453 a month and $2,517 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Colorado Springs a good place for compliance officers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Colorado Springs area are in line with the U.S. average (BEA price parity 100.7), so the average $84,750 buys what about $84,155 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Colorado Springs ($52,710). A typical home costs $457,300, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Compliance Officers salary in other Colorado cities
Colorado Springs ranks 5th of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Boulder pays the most ($101,660).
- Boulder$101,660
- Denver$94,780
- Greeley$93,590
- Fort Collins$92,880
- Colorado Springs$84,750
- Grand Junction$81,340
- Pueblo$72,980
Highest-paying cities for compliance officers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($128,490).
- San Jose, CA$128,490
- San Francisco, CA$122,140
- Boston, MA$110,840
- Ann Arbor, MI$109,320
- Idaho Falls, ID$106,100
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Compliance Officers salary in Colorado Springs: questions
How much do compliance officers make an hour in Colorado Springs?
$40.75 an hour on average, and $37.70 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level compliance officers salary in Colorado Springs?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $50,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $63,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the compliance officers take-home pay in Colorado Springs?
About $65,431 a year ($5,453 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,750. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do compliance officers earn more in Colorado Springs than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($88,400).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-1041; area Colorado Springs, CO (17820). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.85, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.