Fast Food and Counter Workers pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,520 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,780 or more. The middle half of fast food and counter workers in Napa earn between $38,170 and $46,740.
- $37K10th
- $38K25th
- $45KMedian
- $47K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,010 | $3,668 | $21.16 |
| Median | $45,410 | $3,784 | $21.83 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,170 | $3,181 | $18.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,740 | $3,895 | $22.47 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Fast Food and Counter Workers pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Fast food and counter workers in Napa earn 6% more than the California average ($41,680) and 37% more than the U.S. average ($32,150). At the median the gap is +46% against the U.S. median of $31,200.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $44,010 | $45,410 | $36,520 | $48,780 | 1,440 |
| California | $41,680 | $42,280 | $35,530 | $47,950 | 449,840 |
| United States | $32,150 | $31,200 | $22,840 | $42,650 | 3,854,050 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $44,010, a single filer in Napa takes home about $36,646 a year, or $3,054 a month and $1,409 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for fast food and counter workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $44,010 buys what about $39,101 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 20.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 3rd of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($44,980).
- San Jose$44,980
- San Francisco$44,620
- Napa$44,010
- Vallejo$42,760
- Santa Rosa$42,640
- Salinas$41,880
- Sacramento$41,850
- Modesto$41,600
- Santa Cruz$41,580
- Oxnard$41,340
Highest-paying cities for fast food and counter workers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($44,980).
- San Jose, CA$44,980
- San Francisco, CA$44,620
- Napa, CA$44,010
- Vallejo, CA$42,760
- Santa Rosa, CA$42,640
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Fast Food and Counter Workers salary in Napa: questions
How much do fast food and counter workers make an hour in Napa?
$21.16 an hour on average, and $21.83 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level fast food and counter workers salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,520 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the fast food and counter workers take-home pay in Napa?
About $36,646 a year ($3,054 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,010. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do fast food and counter workers earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 37% more than the U.S. average for this job ($32,150).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3023; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.