Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay range in Santa Rosa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,360 or more. The middle half of food servers, nonrestaurant in Santa Rosa earn between $37,970 and $44,910.
- $34K10th
- $38K25th
- $40KMedian
- $45K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,510 | $3,626 | $20.92 |
| Median | $40,180 | $3,348 | $19.32 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,970 | $3,164 | $18.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,910 | $3,742 | $21.59 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant pay in Santa Rosa vs. California and the U.S.
Food servers, nonrestaurant in Santa Rosa earn about the same as the California average ($43,580) and 20% more than the U.S. average ($36,140). At the median the gap is +14% against the U.S. median of $35,360.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | $43,510 | $40,180 | $34,480 | $55,360 | 520 |
| California | $43,580 | $39,010 | $35,120 | $57,550 | 32,430 |
| United States | $36,140 | $35,360 | $28,030 | $46,120 | 293,900 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary after taxes in Santa Rosa
On the average salary of $43,510, a single filer in Santa Rosa takes home about $36,264 a year, or $3,022 a month and $1,395 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Santa Rosa a good place for food servers, nonrestaurant? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Santa Rosa area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 107.8), so the average $43,510 buys what about $40,368 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Santa Rosa ($56,850). A typical home costs $796,761, or 18.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in other California cities
Santa Rosa ranks 7th of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($50,590).
- San Jose$50,590
- San Francisco$48,600
- Napa$48,550
- Vallejo$46,710
- Sacramento$44,510
- Hanford$44,210
- Santa Rosa$43,510
- Los Angeles$42,740
- San Luis Obispo$42,460
- Salinas$42,430
Highest-paying cities for food servers, nonrestaurant
Kahului, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($59,020).
- Kahului, HI$59,020
- San Jose, CA$50,590
- San Francisco, CA$48,600
- Napa, CA$48,550
- Vallejo, CA$46,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Food Servers, Nonrestaurant salary in Santa Rosa: questions
How much do food servers, nonrestaurant make an hour in Santa Rosa?
$20.92 an hour on average, and $19.32 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level food servers, nonrestaurant salary in Santa Rosa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,970, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the food servers, nonrestaurant take-home pay in Santa Rosa?
About $36,264 a year ($3,022 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,510. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do food servers, nonrestaurant earn more in Santa Rosa than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% more than the U.S. average for this job ($36,140).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 35-3041; area Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA (42220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.34, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.