Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in San Angelo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,900 a year or less, while the top 10% make $120,740 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in San Angelo earn between $60,620 and $95,510.
- $53K10th
- $61K25th
- $80KMedian
- $96K75th
- $121K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $83,800 | $6,983 | $40.29 |
| Median | $80,320 | $6,693 | $38.62 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,620 | $5,052 | $29.14 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $95,510 | $7,959 | $45.92 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in San Angelo vs. Texas and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in San Angelo earn 24% less than the Texas average ($110,920) and 28% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Angelo | $83,800 | $80,320 | $52,900 | $120,740 | 50 |
| Texas | $110,920 | $99,150 | $63,230 | $169,990 | 28,820 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in San Angelo
On the average salary of $83,800, a single filer in San Angelo takes home about $67,783 a year, or $5,649 a month and $2,607 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Angelo a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Angelo area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.5), so the average $83,800 buys what about $90,641 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in San Angelo ($43,530). A typical home costs $236,295, or 2.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Texas cities
San Angelo ranks 19th of 22 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($119,810).
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in San Angelo: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in San Angelo?
$40.29 an hour on average, and $38.62 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in San Angelo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,900 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,620, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in San Angelo?
About $67,783 a year ($5,649 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $83,800. Texas has no state income tax.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in San Angelo than elsewhere?
The average here is 28% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area San Angelo, TX (41660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.39, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.39).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.