Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in College Station
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $127,960 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in College Station earn between $61,040 and $107,480.
- $43K10th
- $61K25th
- $81KMedian
- $107K75th
- $128K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,080 | $7,507 | $43.31 |
| Median | $80,830 | $6,736 | $38.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $61,040 | $5,087 | $29.35 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $107,480 | $8,957 | $51.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in College Station vs. Texas and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in College Station earn 19% less than the Texas average ($110,920) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Station | $90,080 | $80,830 | $43,480 | $127,960 | 100 |
| Texas | $110,920 | $99,150 | $63,230 | $169,990 | 28,820 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in College Station
On the average salary of $90,080, a single filer in College Station takes home about $72,201 a year, or $6,017 a month and $2,777 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is College Station a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the College Station area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $90,080 buys what about $99,042 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in College Station ($44,470). A typical home costs $310,961, or 3.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Texas cities
College Station ranks 16th of 22 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($119,810).
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in College Station: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in College Station?
$43.31 an hour on average, and $38.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in College Station?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $43,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $61,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in College Station?
About $72,201 a year ($6,017 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,080. Texas has no state income tax.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in College Station than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area College Station-Bryan, TX (17780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.4%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.33, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.33).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.