Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $134,590 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Lancaster earn between $73,770 and $118,350.
- $62K10th
- $74K25th
- $91KMedian
- $118K75th
- $135K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $99,280 | $8,273 | $47.73 |
| Median | $90,650 | $7,554 | $43.58 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $73,770 | $6,148 | $35.47 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $118,350 | $9,862 | $56.90 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($98,530) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $99,280 | $90,650 | $61,820 | $134,590 | 250 |
| Pennsylvania | $98,530 | $84,460 | $57,260 | $155,320 | 13,310 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $99,280, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $75,626 a year, or $6,302 a month and $2,909 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $99,280 buys what about $101,041 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 3rd of 13 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($106,030).
- Philadelphia$106,030
- Allentown$103,580
- Lancaster$99,280
- State College$97,850
- Harrisburg$96,920
- Pittsburgh$94,490
- Erie$90,270
- Chambersburg$85,960
- Scranton$85,280
- York$84,820
All Financial and Investment Analysts salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Lancaster?
$47.73 an hour on average, and $43.58 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $73,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $75,626 a year ($6,302 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $99,280. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.42, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.42).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.