Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Barnstable
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $171,270 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Barnstable earn between $75,210 and $171,270.
- $51K10th
- $75K25th
- $122KMedian
- $171K75th
- $171K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $120,900 | $10,075 | $58.12 |
| Median | $121,530 | $10,128 | $58.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $75,210 | $6,268 | $36.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $171,270 | $14,272 | $82.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Barnstable vs. Massachusetts and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Barnstable earn 7% less than the Massachusetts average ($129,680) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is +18% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barnstable | $120,900 | $121,530 | $51,470 | $171,270 | 90 |
| Massachusetts | $129,680 | $111,040 | $77,940 | $205,320 | 14,790 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Barnstable
On the average salary of $120,900, a single filer in Barnstable takes home about $88,158 a year, or $7,347 a month and $3,391 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Is Barnstable a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Barnstable area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.4), so the average $120,900 buys what about $122,927 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.2 times the median wage of all jobs in Barnstable ($56,360). A typical home costs $764,671, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Massachusetts cities
Barnstable ranks 2nd of 6 Massachusetts metro areas for this job; Boston pays the most ($131,310).
- Boston$131,310
- Barnstable$120,900
- Springfield$113,950
- Amherst$113,600
- Worcester$110,540
- Pittsfield$105,590
All Financial and Investment Analysts salaries in Massachusetts
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Barnstable: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Barnstable?
$58.12 an hour on average, and $58.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Barnstable?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $51,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,210, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Barnstable?
About $88,158 a year ($7,347 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $120,900. Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Barnstable than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Barnstable Town, MA (12700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 12.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Massachusetts Paid Family and Medical Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.40, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.40).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.