Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,430 a year or less, while the top 10% make $119,660 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Evansville earn between $76,130 and $97,440.
- $58K10th
- $76K25th
- $88KMedian
- $97K75th
- $120K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $90,100 | $7,508 | $43.32 |
| Median | $88,350 | $7,362 | $42.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $76,130 | $6,344 | $36.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $97,440 | $8,120 | $46.85 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Evansville earn about the same as the Indiana average ($89,080) and 23% less than the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $90,100 | $88,350 | $58,430 | $119,660 | 190 |
| Indiana | $89,080 | $81,760 | $55,550 | $127,550 | 3,680 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $90,100, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $68,429 a year, or $5,702 a month and $2,632 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $90,100 buys what about $98,440 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 2.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 3rd of 10 Indiana metro areas for this job; Lafayette pays the most ($97,980).
- Lafayette$97,980
- Fort Wayne$90,380
- Evansville$90,100
- Columbus$89,880
- Elkhart$89,690
- Indianapolis$89,110
- Bloomington$85,680
- South Bend$84,560
- Kokomo$81,550
- Terre Haute$64,600
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Evansville: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Evansville?
$43.32 an hour on average, and $42.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $58,430 a year and the 25th percentile is $76,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Evansville?
About $68,429 a year ($5,702 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $90,100. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 23% less than the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.59, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.59).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.