Accountants and Auditors pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,680 a year or less, while the top 10% make $128,610 or more. The middle half of accountants and auditors in Evansville earn between $62,600 and $99,850.
- $53K10th
- $63K25th
- $77KMedian
- $100K75th
- $129K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $84,180 | $7,015 | $40.47 |
| Median | $77,440 | $6,453 | $37.23 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,600 | $5,217 | $30.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $99,850 | $8,321 | $48.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Accountants and Auditors pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Accountants and auditors in Evansville earn about the same as the Indiana average ($84,000) and 11% less than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $83,680.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $84,180 | $77,440 | $52,680 | $128,610 | 1,050 |
| Indiana | $84,000 | $77,720 | $50,950 | $125,880 | 25,660 |
| United States | $94,750 | $83,680 | $56,020 | $144,090 | 1,449,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Accountants and Auditors salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $84,180, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $64,515 a year, or $5,376 a month and $2,481 every two weeks. Taxes take 23% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for accountants and auditors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $84,180 buys what about $91,972 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Accountants and Auditors salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 5th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($86,920).
- Indianapolis$86,920
- Lafayette$84,780
- Elkhart$84,670
- Kokomo$84,240
- Evansville$84,180
- Bloomington$83,170
- Columbus$83,110
- South Bend$82,420
- Fort Wayne$80,210
- Michigan City$77,980
Highest-paying cities for accountants and auditors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($128,520).
- San Jose, CA$128,520
- San Francisco, CA$120,780
- New York, NY$119,280
- Washington, DC$113,640
- Midland, TX$111,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Accountants and Auditors salary in Evansville: questions
How much do accountants and auditors make an hour in Evansville?
$40.47 an hour on average, and $37.23 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level accountants and auditors salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,680 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,600, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the accountants and auditors take-home pay in Evansville?
About $64,515 a year ($5,376 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $84,180. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do accountants and auditors earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% less than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2011; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.84, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.