Financial and Investment Analysts pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $175,180 or more. The middle half of financial and investment analysts in Oxnard earn between $86,080 and $129,670.
- $71K10th
- $86K25th
- $105KMedian
- $130K75th
- $175K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $115,920 | $9,660 | $55.73 |
| Median | $105,030 | $8,752 | $50.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $86,080 | $7,173 | $41.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $129,670 | $10,806 | $62.34 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Financial and Investment Analysts pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Financial and investment analysts in Oxnard earn 7% less than the California average ($125,070) and about the same as the U.S. average ($116,800). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $102,740.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $115,920 | $105,030 | $70,530 | $175,180 | 420 |
| California | $125,070 | $109,110 | $72,840 | $198,280 | 45,380 |
| United States | $116,800 | $102,740 | $63,720 | $180,860 | 361,980 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $115,920, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $83,691 a year, or $6,974 a month and $3,219 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for financial and investment analysts? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $115,920 buys what about $104,873 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 7.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 8th of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($157,340).
- San Jose$157,340
- San Francisco$142,560
- Yuba City$122,650
- Vallejo$119,340
- Salinas$118,960
- Santa Rosa$117,530
- Los Angeles$116,730
- Oxnard$115,920
- San Diego$115,170
- Sacramento$115,150
All Financial and Investment Analysts salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for financial and investment analysts
Bozeman, MT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($161,980).
- Bozeman, MT$161,980
- San Jose, CA$157,340
- Bridgeport, CT$151,500
- New York, NY$148,350
- San Francisco, CA$142,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Financial and Investment Analysts salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do financial and investment analysts make an hour in Oxnard?
$55.73 an hour on average, and $50.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level financial and investment analysts salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $86,080, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the financial and investment analysts take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $83,691 a year ($6,974 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $115,920. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do financial and investment analysts earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($116,800).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 13-2051; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.56, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.56).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.