Emergency Medical Technicians pay range in Sierra Vista
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,800 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,770 or more. The middle half of emergency medical technicians in Sierra Vista earn between $35,450 and $40,370.
- $31K10th
- $35K25th
- $38KMedian
- $40K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,090 | $3,341 | $19.27 |
| Median | $37,680 | $3,140 | $18.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,450 | $2,954 | $17.04 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $40,370 | $3,364 | $19.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Emergency Medical Technicians pay in Sierra Vista vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Emergency medical technicians in Sierra Vista earn 5% less than the Arizona average ($42,180) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($46,830). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $44,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $40,090 | $37,680 | $30,800 | $57,770 | 60 |
| Arizona | $42,180 | $39,500 | $33,860 | $50,790 | 3,970 |
| United States | $46,830 | $44,470 | $34,130 | $62,500 | 180,510 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Emergency Medical Technicians salary after taxes in Sierra Vista
On the average salary of $40,090, a single filer in Sierra Vista takes home about $33,784 a year, or $2,815 a month and $1,299 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sierra Vista a good place for emergency medical technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sierra Vista area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $40,090 buys what about $44,922 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Sierra Vista ($47,050). A typical home costs $264,784, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Emergency Medical Technicians salary in other Arizona cities
Sierra Vista ranks 5th of 6 Arizona metro areas for this job; Lake Havasu City pays the most ($45,000).
- Lake Havasu City$45,000
- Prescott Valley$44,960
- Flagstaff$42,750
- Phoenix$42,260
- Sierra Vista$40,090
- Tucson$39,610
Highest-paying cities for emergency medical technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($72,700).
- San Jose, CA$72,700
- Honolulu, HI$70,060
- Chicago, IL$63,090
- Santa Cruz, CA$59,910
- San Francisco, CA$59,630
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Emergency Medical Technicians salary in Sierra Vista: questions
How much do emergency medical technicians make an hour in Sierra Vista?
$19.27 an hour on average, and $18.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level emergency medical technicians salary in Sierra Vista?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,800 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,450, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the emergency medical technicians take-home pay in Sierra Vista?
About $33,784 a year ($2,815 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,090.
Do emergency medical technicians earn more in Sierra Vista than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2042; area Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ (43420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.60, this job is 1.6 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.