Advertisement
Emergency Medical Technicians average salary by city in Arizona
- Lake Havasu City$45,000
- Prescott Valley$44,960
- Flagstaff$42,750
- Phoenix$42,260
- Sierra Vista$40,090
- Tucson$39,610
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Havasu City | $45,000 | $41,410 | $34,420 | $37,606 | 94 |
| Prescott Valley | $44,960 | $43,380 | $36,290 | $37,575 | 98 |
| Flagstaff | $42,750 | $37,840 | $37,840 | $35,855 | 100 |
| Phoenix | $42,260 | $39,500 | $35,030 | $35,473 | 103 |
| Sierra Vista | $40,090 | $37,680 | $35,450 | $33,784 | 89 |
| Tucson | $39,610 | $38,820 | $33,930 | $33,410 | 97 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Emergency Medical Technicians salary in other states
More about pay in Arizona
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2042.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.