Emergency Medical Technicians pay range in Prescott Valley
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $61,090 or more. The middle half of emergency medical technicians in Prescott Valley earn between $36,290 and $50,490.
- $33K10th
- $36K25th
- $43KMedian
- $50K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,960 | $3,747 | $21.62 |
| Median | $43,380 | $3,615 | $20.86 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $36,290 | $3,024 | $17.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $50,490 | $4,208 | $24.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Emergency Medical Technicians pay in Prescott Valley vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Emergency medical technicians in Prescott Valley earn 7% more than the Arizona average ($42,180) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($46,830). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $44,470.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott Valley | $44,960 | $43,380 | $33,210 | $61,090 | 180 |
| Arizona | $42,180 | $39,500 | $33,860 | $50,790 | 3,970 |
| United States | $46,830 | $44,470 | $34,130 | $62,500 | 180,510 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Emergency Medical Technicians salary after taxes in Prescott Valley
On the average salary of $44,960, a single filer in Prescott Valley takes home about $37,575 a year, or $3,131 a month and $1,445 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Prescott Valley a good place for emergency medical technicians? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Prescott Valley area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $44,960 buys what about $45,758 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Prescott Valley ($46,330). A typical home costs $392,900, or 8.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Emergency Medical Technicians salary in other Arizona cities
Prescott Valley ranks 2nd of 6 Arizona metro areas for this job; Lake Havasu City pays the most ($45,000).
- Lake Havasu City$45,000
- Prescott Valley$44,960
- Flagstaff$42,750
- Phoenix$42,260
- Sierra Vista$40,090
- Tucson$39,610
Highest-paying cities for emergency medical technicians
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($72,700).
- San Jose, CA$72,700
- Honolulu, HI$70,060
- Chicago, IL$63,090
- Santa Cruz, CA$59,910
- San Francisco, CA$59,630
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Emergency Medical Technicians salary in Prescott Valley: questions
How much do emergency medical technicians make an hour in Prescott Valley?
$21.61 an hour on average, and $20.86 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level emergency medical technicians salary in Prescott Valley?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $33,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $36,290, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the emergency medical technicians take-home pay in Prescott Valley?
About $37,575 a year ($3,131 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,960.
Do emergency medical technicians earn more in Prescott Valley than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($46,830).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-2042; area Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ (39150). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Census median home value (Zillow does not cover this metro). Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.17, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.