Dietitians and Nutritionists pay range in Eau Claire
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,610 a year or less, while the top 10% make $82,170 or more. The middle half of dietitians and nutritionists in Eau Claire earn between $67,040 and $78,540.
- $61K10th
- $67K25th
- $76KMedian
- $79K75th
- $82K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,500 | $6,125 | $35.34 |
| Median | $76,320 | $6,360 | $36.69 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $67,040 | $5,587 | $32.23 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $78,540 | $6,545 | $37.76 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Dietitians and Nutritionists pay in Eau Claire vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Dietitians and nutritionists in Eau Claire earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($74,320) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($77,130). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $76,400.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eau Claire | $73,500 | $76,320 | $60,610 | $82,170 | 50 |
| Wisconsin | $74,320 | $74,930 | $58,040 | $91,520 | 1,330 |
| United States | $77,130 | $76,400 | $49,090 | $103,720 | 77,570 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary after taxes in Eau Claire
On the average salary of $73,500, a single filer in Eau Claire takes home about $57,683 a year, or $4,807 a month and $2,219 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Eau Claire a good place for dietitians and nutritionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Eau Claire area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.8), so the average $73,500 buys what about $79,206 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Eau Claire ($48,100). A typical home costs $327,164, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in other Wisconsin cities
Eau Claire ranks 4th of 7 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Milwaukee pays the most ($76,640).
Highest-paying cities for dietitians and nutritionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($118,870).
- San Jose, CA$118,870
- Vallejo, CA$113,070
- San Francisco, CA$111,400
- Napa, CA$104,480
- Sacramento, CA$104,370
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Dietitians and Nutritionists salary in Eau Claire: questions
How much do dietitians and nutritionists make an hour in Eau Claire?
$35.34 an hour on average, and $36.69 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level dietitians and nutritionists salary in Eau Claire?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $60,610 a year and the 25th percentile is $67,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the dietitians and nutritionists take-home pay in Eau Claire?
About $57,683 a year ($4,807 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,500.
Do dietitians and nutritionists earn more in Eau Claire than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($77,130).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1031; area Eau Claire, WI (20740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.16, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.